2014 WMIFF WINNERS             

 

BEST DRAMA-   EKIE

BEST COMEDY - YES, AND

BEST HORROR-  DEAD WOMAN'S HOLLOW

BEST ACTRESS IN A FEATURE FILM - MEGHAN BURMAN "DAM 999"

BEST ACTOR IN A FEATURE FILM -  DUSTIN GUY DEFA "SWIM LITTLE FISH SWIM"

BEST DIRECTOR IN A FEATURE FILM -  SOHAN ROY "DAM 999"

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER IN A FEATURE FILM - AJAYAN VINCENT "DAM 999"

BEST SCREENPLAY IN A FEATURE FILM - DAMIEN JELAINE/NICOLAS DIOLES - "PUBLIC BITCHES"

BEST ACTOR IN A SHORT FILM - JAMES MATTHEW POOLE "DARK FINE PARADIGMS"

BEST ACTRESS IN A SHORT FILM - INGEBORG RIEDMAIER "CHIMERICAL"

BEST DIRECTOR IN A SHORT FILM - DEREK E. MORTON "DARK FINE PARADIGMS

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN A SHORT FILM - COLIN MAYER "METROPOLIS"

BEST SUPORTING ACTOR IN A FEATURE FILM - CHET ANEKWE "BUSTED LIFE"

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN AFEATURE FILM - NAOME SHEN "FORGET ME NOT"

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A SHORT FILM - REGINALD BARNE "NIGHT STREAM"

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A SHORT FILM - MELINDA FARRINGTON "OUTSMART"

BEST MAKE -UP - TROY SMITH "DEAD WOMAN'S HOLLOW"

BEST EDITOR - SURESH PAI  "DAM 999"

BEST ORIGINAL SOUND - PARESH SHAH "PIED PIPER"

BEST R & B MUSIC VIDEO - SAM EBAKO "STUCK IN MY HEAD"

BEST ROCK MUSIC VIDEO - CRUCIVIXEN

BEST HIP HOP - ONLY ME

BEST ALTERNATIVE ROCK - THE WOLFPACK STEEL ASSASIN

MOST CREATIVE MUSIC VIDEO - CRUCIVIXEN

BEST COUNTRY MUSIC VIDEO - BARSTOOL KIND OF NIGHT

BEST DIRECTOR IN MUSIC VIDEO - BRYAN ROONEY

BEST EXPERIMENTAL - UN MUNDO RARO

BEST ANIMATION FILM - STEVE QUEST:THE MUSICAL

FIRST TIME DIRECTOR - MATT BOWDEN & JOE COMPTON

WOMEN FILMMAKER - SUE DIMOURO & PHYLLIS SAINT GEORGE "THE THERAPY KILLINGS"

BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY - LIFE OF A BLACK FALCONER

BEST FEATURE DOCUMENTARY - ISTANBUL UNVEILED

BEST FEATURE DOCUMENTARY IN MUSIC - BY & BYE:NEW ORLEANS AT THE CROSSROAD

BEST DIRECTOR IN DOCUMENTARY - ANISA QURESHI & TAYLOR PHILLIPS "SAKIR HUSSAIN:SESSION"

BEST STUDENT FILM - WELCOME HOME

BEST SCREENPLAY IN  A SHORT FILM - CHASING REFUGE

BEST AFRICAN SHORT FILM - CAPTIVE

BEST SOUTH EAST ASIA SHORT FILM - SAMOSA

LIFETIME ACHIEVENT AWARD - KAREN BLACK

LIFETIME ACHIEVENT AWARD - BO BOO ANDERSON

HONORABLE MENTION - DIRECTOR OBED JOE

HONORABLE MENTION - DMV ACTOR BEST DAVIS

HONORABLE MENTION - CINEMATOGRAPHER CHRISTOPHER OKONKWO

DMV VIEWER'S CHOICE AWARD - KANG QUINTOS

DMV VIEWER'S CHOICE AWARD - BESSEY IKEM

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                     

 

BEST DIRECTOR IN SHORT/FEATURE DOCUMENTARY

 

1. RUSSELL BROWN - KAREN BLACK ON ACTING                                                      

2. PETER VOGT - EVERY SOUND IS MUSIC

3. UTPAL BORPUJARI - SONGS OF THE BLUE HILLS

4. NAYO TITZEN - UNVEILING SALOME

5. ANISA QUERISHI/TAYLOR PHILLIPS - ZAKIR HUSSAIN - SESSIONS

6. DARREN COLE - SOUND PROOF

7. MATT BOWDEN/JOE COMPTON - BY AND BY: NEW ORLEANS AT THE CROSSROAD

8. XAVI MARTINEZ NEGRE - LA PEGATINA

9. MARIO LATHAM - JAIMEO BROWN'S TRANCENDENCE 

10. CISSE BENGALI - LIFE A BLACK FALCONER

 

 

BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY

SOUND PROOF

A GOOD WIFE

DINO SALUZZI: EVERY SOUND IS MUSIC

LIFE OF A BLACK FALCONER

 

BEST FEATURE DOCUMENTARY IN MUSIC

1. BY AND BY: NEW ORLEANS GOSPEL AT THE CROSSROAD

2. THE BLUES CONUNDRUM

3. LA PEGATINA

4. JAIMEO BROWN'S TRANCENDENCE

5. MUSIC & COEXISTENCE

6. ZAKIR HUSSAIN- SESSIONS

7. THE LAST KAMIKAZIS OF HEAVY METALS

9. EL GIRO ELECTRONICO

 

BEST FEATURE DOCUMENTARY

1. UNVELING SALOME

2. KAREN BLACK ON ACTING

3. COME RIDE WIT ME

4. 160 METROS

5. ISTANBUL UNVEILED

6. MONTREAL UNDERGROUND

 

BEST STUDENT FILMS

1. WELCOME HOME

2. ADELANTE

3. SILENT FLOW

4. STRAIGHT UP TENNESSEE WHISKY

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER IN SHORT FILM

1. EMANUEL VANDERJEUD - SONGS FROM THE OUTSIDE

2. MIKE WILSON - CHASING REFUGE

3. RAGHAVENDRA KUMAR - RAD DA VAASTA

4. LEO ZHUCHENKO - 5 WORDS

5. NIMA GHAMARI - WELCOME HOME

6. LIAM BROCK - LIFT

7. COLIN MEYER - METROPOLIS

8. RUBIN WHENARY - CHIMERICAL

9. PAUL MURABET - THE ONLY MAN

10. MIKHAIL TORICH - READ ME MY RIGHTS

 

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER IN FEATURE FILM

1. AJAYAN VINCENT - DAM 999

2. FRANCIS COPPEY - SAINT DRACULA 3D

3. MATT STAHLEY - DEAD WOMAN'S HOLLOW

4. GASPARD CHORON/DAMIEN JELAINE - PUBLIC BITCHES

5. ROBERT C. BANKS - CORDOBA NIGHTS

6. SAM K YANO - YES, AND

7. TIM WILSON - BUSTED LIFE

8.  BRETT JUTKIENWICS - SWIM LITTLE FISH SWIM

9. PHAI SIVONGXAI/JEREMY KERR/CARL OWENS & FRANK YING

10. CHRISTOPHER OKONKWO - CAPTIVE

 

BEST EDITOR (PARTIAL LIST)

MICHAEL VAN OSTADE - SONG FROM THE OUTSIDE

GUGU E. MICHAEL - BUSTED LIFE

SURESH PAI - DAM 999

AJAY DEVALOKA - SAINT DRACULA 3D

TEJESHWAR DHILLON - RAB DA VAASTA

THOMAS MARCHAND - SWIM LITTLE FISH SWIM

NAYO TITZEN - UNVEILING SALOME

MATT BOWDEN - BY AND BYE:NEW ORLEANS GOSPEL AT THE CROSSROAD

 

BEST MAKE UP ARTIST 

RACHEL WILSON - WELCOME HOME

TROY SMITH - DEAD WOMAN'S HOLLOW

BILLIE JADE KERMACK - CHIMERICAL

CHLOE MEDCHALCHI/ANGIE JOHNSON - YES, AND

UNVEILING SALOME

AUDREY MCLAUGHLIN - READ ME MY RIGHTS

ANNA TUGUES/SOLAS ATROMUJEFF/JORDI MORENA - THE ONLY MAN

 

 

BEST HIP-HOP 

ONLY ME

GANESH IS FRESH

CANDY CANE

 

BEST ROCK 

DEVILSHARE

MASHEENEE ALCKETIARA - DIRECTED BY EMA SHAH

HUMANOID

CRUCIVIXEN

BRAKES

INVINSIBLE GIRL

GOLD - VIDEO CLIP

BABYLON

THE WOLFPACK BY STEEL ASSASIN

 

BEST ALTERNATIVE ROCK

IT DOESN'T MAKE SENSE

THE WOLFPACK BY STEEL ASSASIN

MASHEENEE ALCKETIARA - DIRECTED BY EMA SHAH

DESTINY LIVE BY EDREW CARDANO

 

BEST DIRECTOR IN MUSIC VIDEO 

UZI AMIR - GOLD - VIDEO CLIP

CARLOS HURTADO - ONLY ME

JENNIFER NICOLE STANG - BRAKES

FELIX VAN CLEEFF - BABYLON

BRYAN ROONEY - KATJA GLIESON'S METROPOLIS

HOLLY SIDERS - CRUCIVIXEN

 

MOST CREATIVE MUSIC VIDEO 

CRUCIVIXEN

ONLY ME

BABYLON

THROUGH THE RAIN

GOLD-VIDEO CLIP

KATJA GLIESON'S METROPOLIS

DEVILSHARE

THE WOLFPACK  BY STEEL ASSASIN

 

BEST EXPERIMENTAL

UN MUNDO RARO

M IS MORPHEUS

PASSAGE

IZEABEARINRN GIYAGI

 

BEST ANIMATION 

LAMI

ROBOTS IN SPACE

STEVE QUEST: THE MUSICAL

PILLOW GIRL

 

FIRST DIRECTOR

JAKE GLENN

MARIO LATHAM

MATT BOWDEN-JOE COMPTON

 

 

 

WOMEN FILMMAKERS

 

BEST OF AFRICA SHORT FILM

 

BEST OF AFRICA FEATURE FILM (PARTIAL LIST)

 

THE STORM - DIRECTED BY OBED JOE

EKIE 

PAYBACK - SUBMITTED BY CHRISTOPHER OKONKWO

PROFESSOR DICK - DIRECTED BY OBED JOE

CAPTIVE - DIRECTED BY JOH UCHE

BUSTED LIFE - DIRECTED BY CHOMA

BRIDES WAR X 4 - DIRECTED BY OBED JOE

ZONDA - DIRECTED BY OBED JOE

 

BEST OF SOUTH EAST ASIA SHORT FILM

 

BEST OF SOUTH EAST ASIA FEATURE FILM

 

BEST R & B MUSIC VIDEO

TANGLED

STUCK IN MY HEAD

THROUGH THE RAIN

KATJA GLIESON'S METROPOLIS

 

BEST COUNTRY MUSIC VIDEO

 

BEST ORIGINAL SOUND (PARTIAL LIST)

PARESH SHAH - PIED PIPER

KEVIN YOST - DEAD WOMAN HOLLOW

LIAM BROCK - LIFT

STEVE QUEST THE MUSICAL

MAURO CRIVELLI - SPLIT PERSONALITY

 

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN SHORT FILM 

RANDY POUND - OUT SMART

RICCO FAHARDO - WELCOME HOME

OMI VAIDYA - PUBLIC RELATIONS

REGINALD BARNES - NIGHT STREAM

MARC BODE - THE THERAPY KILLING'S

ROBERT CHRISTIE - READ ME MY RIGHTS

SONNY CHATRATH - MERRY CHRISTMAS

JAMES MATTHEW POOLE - READ ME MY RIGHTS

LANCE LEMON - DARK FINE PARADIGMS

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN SHORT FILM

MELINDA FARRINGTON - OUT SMART

DEIDRA LAWAN STARNES - CHASING REFUGE

SHERRY OEHLER - LOVE CONTROLS ALL

WENDY GHAMARY - THE THERAPY KILLING'S

KAREN GAVELAN - READ ME MY RIGHTS

MELISSA LOPEZ - DARK FINE PARADIGMS

 

 

BEST SCREENPLAY IN SHORT FILM 

KRISTIAN RAMLOGAN - CHASING REFUGE

ANDREW BRYAN SMITH - OUT SMART

MAC MCSHARRY - SWALK

CHAKRAVARTY DEVULAPAKI - RAB DA VAASTA

MARK STENHOUSE- LIFT

ANDRE JOSEPH - NIGHTSTREAM

BRYAN ROONEY

FRANCISCO DE LA FUERTE - INMENTIS

JAVIER VALENCIA/JOS MAN - THE ONLY MAN

BRANDON HENDRICKSON - READ ME MY RIGHTS

JORGE RAMIREZ - OUR ETERNAL SON

 

BEST DIRECTOR IN SHORT FILM 

CHAKRAVARTY DEVULAPALLI - RAB DA VAASTA

VICK KRISHNA - SAMOSA

DAWN COBALT - SWALK

PHYLLIS ST. GEORGE /SUE DIMOURO -THE THERAPY KILLING'S

KRYSTAN RAMLOGAN - CHASING REFUGE

MANAN SINGH KATOHORA - PUBLIC RELATIONS

DANIEL TOMLINSON - WELCOME HOME

JOHNNY PICKAVANCE - CHIMERICAL

FRANCISCO DE LA FUERTE - INMENTIS

DEREK E. MORTON - DARK FINE PARADIGMS

 

 

BEST ACTOR IN SHORT FILM 

JAVIER DROLAS - INMENTIS

ANDREW VAN OSTADE - SONG FROM THE OUTSIDE

REUEL PENDLETON - CHASING REFUGE

ANDY CASILLAS - OUTSMART

TOM TOMLINSON - PUBLIC RELATIONS

ANDRE JOSEPH - NIGHTSTREAM

ANKOT VARSHNEYA - RAB DA VAASTA

JACK WALDOUCK - CHIMERICAL

TIMOTHY GIBBS - THE ONLY MAN

KABIR CHOPRA - MERRY CHRISTMAS

VICK KRISHNA - READ ME MY RIGHTS

JAMES MATTHEW POOLE - DARK FINE PARADIGMS

 

 

BEST ACTRESS IN SHORT FILM 

KATIE BOETTCHER - WELCOME HOME

SHAWN MICHELLE COSBY - CHASING REFUGE

AESHA WAKS - NIGHTSTREAM

SUE DIMOURO - THE THERAPY KILLING'S

TAMMY BARBOZA - LOVE CONTROLS ALL

TIEGAN DENINA - SILENT FLOW

INGEBORG RIEDMAIER - CHIMERICAL

JYOTI SINGH - SAMOSA

MOLLY MALCOLM - THE ONLY MAN

MONICA BASSI - MERRY CHRISTMAS

SHARANYA RAVI - DARK FINE PARADIGMS

 

 

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN FEATURE FILM 

KORAN DUNBAR - DEAD WOMAN'S HOLLOW

RICK MONTGOMERRY JR. - CORDOBA NIGHT

JINEET RATH - DAM 999

JOE ESTEVEZ - CORDOBA NIGHT

DONN WERRBACH - FORGET ME NOT

JIM LAU - YES, AND

CHET ANEKWE - BUSTED LIFE

OBI BRIGHT DANIEL - THE STORM

ASHISH VIDYARTHI - DAM 999

BEST DAVIS - THE STORM

JOHN DUMELO - EKIE

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN FEATURE FILM 

ANNE CONSIGNY - SWIM LITTLE FISH SWIM

LINDA ARSENIO - DAM 999

WENDY NIETO - PUBLIC BITCHES

JAALA PICKERING - DAM 999

SUZANNE ROCHE - SAINT DRACULA 3D

NAOME SHEN - FORGET ME NOT

MAIRO SANDA- THE STORM

ELIZABETH SUNG - YES, AND

ANNELLE WILSON - THE STORM

ELIAN MAMBO - EKIE

 

BEST ACTOR IN FEATURE FILM 

RAJPAL YADAV - PIED PIPER

DAVID BRUNIER - PUBLIC BITCHES

OSCAR ZHANG - FORGET ME NOT

JOSHUA FREDRIC  SMITH - DAM 999

RAMSEY NOUAH - BUSTED LIFE

RAYMOND TURTURRO - CORDOBA NIGHT

DUSTIN GUY DEFA - SWIM LITTLE FISH SWIM

CHARLES DAWSON - DEAD WOMAN'S HOLLOW

KAMUELA KIM - YES, AND

MITCH POWELL - SAINT DRACULA 3D

CHRIS ATTOH - CAPTIVE

KENNETH NGAMNE - THE STORM

KANG QUINTOS - EKIE

 

BEST ACTRESS IN FEATURE FILM 

LOU RECH - PUBLIC BITCHES

MEGHAN BURMAN - DAM 999

ZHOU JIE - FORGET ME NOT

SARAH FASHA - BUSTED LIFE

ASHLEIGH HOLEMAN - CORDOBA NIGHT

JENNIFER SOO - YES, AND

BROOKE BLOOM - SWIM LITTLE FISH SWIM

PAULA OBASEKI - CAPTIVE

SERAPHINE FON - THE STORM

STEPHANIE MAA - EKIE

 

BEST SCREENPLAY IN FEATURE FILM 

SOHAN ROY - DAM 999

RUPESH PAUL - SAINT DRACULA 3D

JOHN TAYLOR - DEAD WOMAN HOLLOW

DAMIEN JELAINE/NICOLAS DIOLEZ - PUBLIC BITCHES

CICI ZHU - FORGET ME NOT

RUBEN AMAR/LOLA BESSIS - SWIM LITTLE FISH SWIM

VIVEK BUDAKOTI/FARID KHAN/RAKITA SHARMA - PIED PIPER

KANG QUINTOS - EKIE

 

BEST DIRECTOR IN FEATURE FILM 

RUBEN AMAR/LOLA BESSIS - SWIM LITTLE FISH SWIM

SOHAN ROY - DAM 999

VIVEK BUDAKOTI - PIED PIPER

DAMIEN JELAINE/NICOLAS DIOLEZ - PUBLIC BITCHES

CICI ZHU - FORGET ME NOT

ALEX CHU - YES, AND

BAYO AKINFEMI - BUSTED LIFE

LIBBY MCDERMOTT - DEAD WOMAN HOLLOW

JOHN UCHE - CAPTIVE

OBED JOE - THE STORM

AKIM MACAULEY - EKIE