13th Annual WMIFF Winners
    (Partial List)

MOST OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD -  Patrick Liz Sims
BEST ACTOR IN FEATURE FILM - (DMV)       Lyon Beckwith "ZEKE"
BEST ACTRESS IN FEATURE FILM (DMV)      Vasti Sadjedy "To Live & Die in DC"
BEST SUP. ACTOR IN FEATURE FILM (DMV) Bruce Dawson "To Live & Die in DC"
BEST SUP. ACTRESS IN FEATURE FIM (DMV) Gita McCarthy "Romeo Must Die Again"
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN FEATURE FILM(DMV) Ka Zarr Coleman "Zeke"
BEST ACTOR IN SHORT FILM (DMV)              Gabe Payton "Terror on the Rappahannock"
BEST ACTRESS IN SHORT FILM (DMV)           Nayjah Mickens "Terror on the Rappahannock"
BEST  SUP. ACTOR IN SHORT FILM (DMV)     W. Keith Scott "Gene EP2"
BEST SUP. ACTRESS IN SHORT FLM (DMV).                               "Gene EP2"  
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN SHORT FILM (DMV) Andrew Brooks  "Terror on the Rappahannock 
BEST SCREENPLAY IN SHORT/FEATURE (DMV).   Andrew Brooks/Ron Kelley        Terror on the Rappahannock" 
WOMEN FILMMAKER                                               Jasmine Deanne Andrews 
FIRST TIME FILMMAKER -                                      Lance Hill "To Live & Die in DC"    
BEST EXPERIMENTAL                                              "Parts Together"
BEST ANIMATION                                                    "Lucid Dreams"

BEST COUNTRY MUSIC VIDEO                                              "Bridges"
BEST POP MUSIC VIDEO                                                       "Elevator"
BEST GOSPEL MUSIC VIDEO                                                "Get Involved"
MOST CREATIVE MUSIC VIDEO                                             "Uninvited: Where The Forgotten Toys Are"
BEST DIRECTOR IN MUSIC VIDEO                                        Joe Chilcott "Elevator"
BEST ACTRESS IN SHORT FILM                                     Michelle Wrights -  "54 Years Late"
BEST ACTOR IN SHORT FILM                                          Mike Keller "A New York Story"
BEST DIRECTOR IN SHORT FILM                                    Paul Schwartz "A New York Story"
BEST SUP. ACTOR IN SHORT FILM.                                Ed Force "Jesse's Gift"
BEST SUP. ACTRESS IN SHORT FILM                            Shawna Linzy "54 Years Late"
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN SHORT FILM                     
Honor Among Thieves
BEST DIRECTOR IN FEATURE FILM                                Marcel Walz. "Honor Among Thieves"
BEST SCREENPLAY IN FEATURE FILM                          Jay Mohan "Ruins"
BEST ACTRESS  IN FEATURE FILM                                Sarah French "Pretty Boy"                                              
BEST SUP. ACTOR IN FEATURE FILM                              Robert Rusler "Pretty Boy" 
BEST ORIGINAL SOUNDTRACK   (Short)                        Brandon Smallwood "Carrier"  

BEST ORIGINAL SOUNDTRACK   (Feature)                    Ed Munter "The Peaceful Revolution: journey to freedom"
BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY
BEST FEATURE DOCUMENTARY
BEST FEATURE DOC. IN MUSIC
BEST SHORT SCRIPT                                                        Jonathan Bowman