2018 WINNERS

‚Äč

IK Ogbonna -  Best actor in feature film “3 Some”

Etomi Okoka - Best actress in feature film “3 Some”

Monica Swaida - Best supporting Nollywood Actor “Esohe”

Chris Attoh - Best supporting Nollywood Actor “Esohe”

Kiki Omeile - Best supporting actress in feature film “3 Some”

Danny Glover - Best supporting actor in feature film “Buck Out Road”

Sarah J. Eagen - Best actress in short film ‘Love Obsession”

Art Hall - Best actor in short film “Love Obsession”

Mike Barroga - Best director in short film “Love Obsession”

Kelley Christopher - Best supporting actress in short film - Give & Take”

Harley Ross - Best supporting actor in short film - “Repairation”

Matthew Currie Holmes - Best director in feature film “Buck Out Road”

Sri Mirajkar - Best actor in short film DMV - “5 O’Clock shadow”

Barbara Mary Ramsey - Best Actress in short film DMV - “Serial Madness -Episode 1

Arlyne Spalla - Best supporting actress in short film DMV - “Serial Madness -Episode 1

Brian Conteh - Best supporting actor in feature film DMV - “The Princess”

Matthew James - Best actor in feature film DMV- “Seven Hill City”

Katlyn Renee - Best actor in feature film DMV - “Seven Hill City”

Brandon Stroud - Best director in feature film DMV - “Seven Hill City”

Taous Bennai- Best supporting actress in feature film DMV - “Crazy in life”

Krystian Ramlogan/Patrick James Thomas - Best screenplay in short film - “Cut my hairs barber”

Marti Boege - Best cinematography in feature film - “She:Sergeant Matacho”

Mike Wilson - Best cinematography in short film -“Cut my hairs barber”

Shahin Chandrasoma/Matthew Currie Holmes - Best screenplay in feature film “Buck Out Road” 

Best Hip-Hop music video “Ubercock”

“Summer songs” - Best Country music video

“Ayre” - Best Pop music video

“We are abnormal “- Most creative music video

Fikostas Lymperopoulos - Best director in music video - “We are abnormal”

Juliana Ingram - Best young actor “Cut my hairs barber”

“Echoes:The story” - Best music documentary

“Echoes:The story” - Best original sound

“Freedim” - Best feature documentary

Hiroki Sugino - First director “Freedim”

Martin Feinberg - Best director in feature documentary 

Siddhart Chauhan - Best director in SouthEast Asia short film - “Pashi”

“Cosmic fire” - Best experimental film

Laura Carruthers - Women filmmaker “Grace Fury”

Amanda Shaw - Best costume design “Buck Out Road”

“5 O”clock shadow” - Best Southeast Asia short film

“ 3 Some” - Best Nollywood feature film

Self Storage - Best feature screenplay by Matthew Currie Holmes

The Rocky Point Summer - Best TV series screenplay by Margie Tortoriello

© 2017 by World Music and Independent Film Festival

Washington D.C.

  • Facebook Clean

KA ZARR COLEMAN