11th Annual WMIFF Nominees

BEST FEATURE DOCUMENTARY

 

Raised on Rock

1985: Indestructible

John & the Pahravan

The Rest is history

Within A few degrees

Betty Williams: Contagious courage

Melody Makers

BEST DIRECTOR IN DOCUMENTARY

 

John Blake - John & the Pahraban

Mark Robertson - The power of sound

Sally Steele - Raised on rock

Mario Latham - This is the bash

Rudy Childs - 1985 Indestructible

Lilian Rosa - The house of good spirits

Leslie Ann Coles - Melody Makers

Ward Serrill 

Alexandria Bouchet - Orlamundo

Amel Tresnjic - Singfest: The literacy of music

Ruben Gomez/Cynthia Blester - Eliades Ochoa

Dawn Engle - Betty Williams: Contagious courage

Miguel Angel Cano Santizo - Greek rock revolution

BEST FEATURE DOCUMENTARY IN MUSIC

Power of sound

Greek Rock Revolution

The house of good spirits

This is the bash

Orlamundo

Singfest: The literacy of music

Eliades Ochoa from Cuba to the World

Rockumentary: Evolution of India Rock

BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY

    

Air Lomall//On the edge

Secret times

John Van Hamersveld CRAZY WORLD AIN’T IT

BEST STUDENT FILM

 (PARTIAL LIST)

Relive

Freezer of Eden

Graham Reynolds 

MOST CREATIVE MUSIC VIDEO

 

Standing as one

Pangea

Night Vibes

Little big Skibidi

"Is this love?"

Little big Fadenza

Memories Never Die

BEST MUSIC VIDEOS

Standing as one

"Is This love?"

Black hole

Muddu

Little big Skibidi

Night Vibes

Little big Fadenza

Greed Inc.

Pangea

Memories never die

BEST DIRECTOR IN MUSIC VIDEO

Mark Robertson - Standing as one

Derek Frey - Pangea

Brian Sham Green - Night Vibes

Adrien Boublil - "Is this love?"

Sairam Sagiraju - Muddu

Shondra Jepperson - Greed Inc.

Iliya Prusikin - Little big Skibidi

Alina Pasok/Iliya Prusikin - Little big Fadenza

BEST ACTOR IN SHORT FILM

John Lee Keenan - Rumspringawaken

Ian Dennis- Music for her ears

Rand Mcavoy - In the land of moonstones

Goya Robles - Lollipop

BEST ACTRESS IN SHORT FILM

 

Janet Szepei - Rumspringawaken

Shan Y Chung - A story

Restine Ubod - Music for her ears

Natalie Keating - In the land of moonstones

Pauline Schantzer - Lollipop

Lynette Jones - Kandance Queen

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN SHORT FILM.

 

Valeriya Korennaya - In the land of moonstones

Mandarin Wu - A story

Valerie O'Hara -  In the land of moonstones

BEST SCREENPLAY IN SHORT FILM

Yana Sar - Anna Karenina

Jeda De Bri - Procession

Qiong Xi - A story

Annika Horne - Reynold Graham

Pauline Schantzer - Lollipop

Nicola Rose - In the land of moonstones

BEST ACTOR IN FEATURE FILM

   

Soydan Soydas - Free of slaves

Matt Bush - Wake of light

Soydan Soydas - Bozkir look at the birds

Djakis Diarri - Shattered Dreams of Isssatou

BEST SUPP. ACTOR IN FEATURE FILM

 

Mark Atkinson - Skin the movie

William Morton - Wake of light

Tarik Tanrisever - Bozkir look at the birds

Engin Yuksel - Free Slave

Suleyman Kabali - Bozkir look at the bird

Embah - Shattered Dreams of Issatou

BEST DIRECTOR IN FEATURE FILM

 

Ronn Kilby - Skin the movie

Renji Philip - Wake of Light

Mehmet Tanrisever - Bozkir look at the birds

Li Qia - Chubby Cafe

Adeyemi Lardner - Botie

Adeyemi Lardner - 2 Face

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN FEATURE FILM

 

Rainer Lipski - Wake of light

Free of slave

Bozkir look at the birds

BEST ANIMATION

Tacit Blue

Home

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

Josh Kramer - Wake of light

Paul Merupu - A story

Free Slave

Graham Reynolds

Nathan Fisher - Rumspringawaken

BEST ACTOR IN THE DMV

     (FEATURE)

Mel Thomas - Curse of Eve

Keith Scott - Ruby

Mark Buggy - Jade Brooks

Caleb Jackson - Gehenna

Richard Senbile - Jade Brooks

Frank Anderson - La Taous Nikita 1

Michael Lilly - Jade Brooks

Lavond Mackey - Ruby

     (SHORT)

Christopher Inlow - Hanging with the Calverts

Vigil Bose - Chained

Motti Tadmor - Chained

Justine Figueroa - Depression

Jiju Nair - Fall

Morris Small - A City in Chaos

Sri Mirajkar - Gudiyaa

Keith Holman - A City in Chaos

Uday Krishna- Gudiyaa

BEST SCREENPLAY IN THE DMV

Ka Zarr Coleman - Ruby

William Powell - Hanging with the Calverts

Ganesh S Bhat - Chained

Vigil Bose - Fall

Morris Small - A City in Chaos

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN THE DMV

Vigil Bose - Fall

Jayasanker karakullath.- Chained

Aaron Sampson - Curse of Eve

Matthew Aninzo - La Taous Nikita 2

Ka Zarr Coleman - Ruby

Obed Joe - Okoro in America

Mauricio Ventura - A City in Chaos

Asher Farhan/Adnan Gill/Waqar Peter Gill - Gudiyaa

Best Nollywood  Actor in Short/Feature Film

(Partial List)

Adeyemi Lardner - Botie

Djakis Diarri - Shattered Dreams of Zeina

Ofia Maka- Okoro in America

Emba - Shattered Dreams of Zeina

Godsgift Iyan - Okoro in America

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN SHORT FILM

  (PARTIAL LIST)

Bruce Yang - A story

BEST DIRECTOR IN SHORT FILM

  

Marrie Lee - Music to her ears

Jane Tse - A story

Adam Taylor - Rumspringawaken

Amanda Moresco - Lollipop

Yana Sar - Anna Karenina

Nicola Rose - In the land of moonstones

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN SHORT FILM

Tomaz Lindgvist - Music for her ears

Patrick Jordan - Procession

Adam Volerich - Rumspringawaken

John Rosario - Anna Karenina

Liza Gipsova - In the land of moonstones

Eric Johnsen - Reynold Graham

BEST ACTRESS IN FEATURE FILM

Michelle Way - Skin the movie

Rome Brooks - Wake of light

Aycin Tuyun - Bozkir look at the birds

Secil Buket Akinci - Free slave

Ha Sen -Chubby Cafe

Ischia Balde - Shattered Dreams of Issatou

BEST SUPP. ACTRESS IN FEATURE FILM

 

Diane Sargent - Skin the movie

Cao Yiwen -Chubby Cafe

Taous Bennai - Shattered Dreams of Issatou

BEST SCREENPLAY IN FEATURE FILM

Renji Philip - Wake of light

Mehmet Tanrisever - Bozkir look at the birds

Mehmet Tanrisever - Free Slave

Cao Yiwen -Chubby Cafe

Adeyemi Lardner - 2 face

WOMEN FILMMAKER

   

Fiona Cochrane - Strange Tenants

Sally Steele - Raised on Rock

Leslie Ann Coles - Melody Makers

Dara Malina - Ophelie

Lilian Rosa - The house of good spirits

Andrea Coleman - English

Jane Chua - Bring me the head of Jade Brooks

BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM

Prelude

Go Deeper

English

BEST EDITOR

  (PARTIAL LIST)

Andrew Pulaski

Michael Towe - Skin the movie

Matthew Diezel - Wake of light

William Louis - This is the bash

BEST ACTRESS IN THE DMV

   (FEATURE))

Megan Rene - Curse of Eve

Lady Jaharri - Ruby

Jane Chua - Jade Brooks

Akiba Robinson - Gehenna

Arlyne Spalla - Curse of Eve

Tammy Barboza - Jade Brooks

Crystal Goodwin - Ruby

Lauren Cash - Gehenna

Kimberly Holliday - La Taous Nikita 1

    (SHORT)

Gwen Rogers - Depression

Carolyn Gathers - Reincarnation

Jenine Davis - Hanging with the Calverts

Arlyne Spalla - Depression

Aimee Wilson -Hanging with the Calverts

Amruta Panth - Gudiyaa

La Tonya Blue - A City in Chaos

Sangeeta Agrawal - Gudiyaa

Megan -Kay Washington - A City in Chaos

Chetna Goya - Gudiyaa

BEST DIRECTOR IN THE DMV

Jasmine Deanne Andrews - Curse of Eve

Ganesh S Bhat - Chained

William Powell - Hanging with the Calverts

Vigil Bose - Fall

Lisa Tuvalo - A City in Chaos

Waqar Peter Gill/Prerna Saraff Chauhan - Gudiyaa

Obed Joe - Okoro in America

BEST SHORT/FEATURE SCREENPLAY

Just can't handle it

Star People 2010

The surprise party

Automatonophobia

Best Nollywood Actress in Short/Feature film

(Partial List)

Winstina Taylor - Botie

Aichia Balde Diallo - Shattered Dreams of Zeina

Bessey Ikem - Okoro in America

Best Supporting Actress in Nollywood Film

(Partial List)

Taous Bennai - Shattered Dreams of Zeina

Mary Makele Sofali - Okoro in America

Stephanie Embeh - Botie

Fumi Ogunsemore - Okoro in America

© 2017 by World Music and Independent Film Festival

Washington D.C.

  • Facebook Clean

KA ZARR COLEMAN