top of page

14th Annual WMIFF Awards Nominees

Best Feature Documentary

Omar Sos 88 well tuned drum
Giseloo
Sing my song
Chameleons
El Arena
Walter Hus, A musical journey

Best Short Documentary

The Choice
Mesmerized
Let's Talk about it
Silent Night

Best Director in Documentary

Barbara Medajska
Fritz Aigner - Chameleons
Kay Rubacek - Finding Courage
Astrid Mertens - Walter Hus A Musical Journey
Barbara K. Lee- Sing My Song
Mohammad Sadeg Esmaell - Giseloo
Soren Sorensten - Omar Sosa 88 Well Tuned Drums
Mansoureth Radek - The Choice
Ali Shahmohamadi - Let's Talk about it

Best Experimental Film

Oedipus Rex
Playback
When It's Your Turn 2- Surprise birthday
Inspire us
As You Were
42 Ideas of Maat
Bill Murray lost in Burlinale

Women Filmmaker 

It's not about me
Now You know, Ey!
Waltz of The Strong

First time Filmmaker 

To Wade or Row
Oklahoma Breakdown
Dental plan
Lion of Judah Legacy
Dream

Best Original Song/ Instrumental
 

Missing Children
This is Our Time
Back to 1964
Score Runners 2
Night Skies

Best Script Short-Feature (Partial List)

Home Alone
Winner

Best Animation(Partial List)
 

Dream
A'ha Egg Cake
My Imaginary Teacher
Rain

 

Best Music Video

Tik Tok Rollie Viet Mix
Angelina
Running
Stay Busy


 

Best Director in Music Video


Andre Joseph - "Angelina"
Linh Manh Tong - "Tik- Tok Rollie Viet Mix"
Sandy Verona- "Running"
Nick Faltz - "Stay Busy"

 

Best Director in DMV Films (DC-Maryland-Virginia)

Morris Small - Detective MJ 2
Rico Mickens - Runners 2
Aaron Goodmiller- Left Fingers
Ricko Mickens - Gene 3
Debbie Camper - It's Not About Me
Adeyemi Lardner - Replaced
Jasmine Deanne  Andrews - Crumble Part 2
Lynaia Jordan - Everything Matters
Gill Nelson - Get Checked
Jasmine Deanne Andrews - Then sings my soul

Best Cinematography in DMV Film
 

Jerome Hyde - It's Not About Me
Rico Mickens - Runners 2
Jose Pineda/Gie Zapanta - Return of Jade Brooks
Morris Small - Detective MJ 2
Adeyemi Lardner - Replaced
Scott Midgett - Get Checked
Brian Booker- Distractions
Greg Valcor -   Then sings my soul

 

Best Supporting Actress in DMV Film
          


 

Ashley Van Landing - Runners 2
Shanice Richards - Runners 2
Yvonnne Paretzky - It's Not About Me
Tammy Barboza - Lion of Judah Legacy
Adialin Bangura - Replace
Emma Dyfan - Replaced
Donna Sibley - Runners 2
Bella Levy - Return of Jade Brooks
Amy Young - Return of Jade Brooks

Arlyne Spalla - Then sings my soul

Best Actor in DMV Film
 

Frank Cisco Anderson - Lion of Judah Legacy
Chris Wargo - Runners 2
Morris Small - Detective MJ 2
Bruce Dawson - Then Sings my soul
Peter Cloutier - Left Fingers
Aref Dajani - Lion of Judah Legacy
Adeyemi Lardner - Replaced
Adrian Silas - It's Not About Me
Theophilus Knight - Then Sings my soul



 

Best Supporting Actor in DMV Film
 

John Thompson -Detective MJ 2
Jason Bryce -       Runners 2
Lee Sturdivant - Lion of Judah Legacy
Robel Ameha - Runners 2
Terry Briscoe -   Lion of Judah Legacy

Justin Bryce -      Runners 2
Lorin Lee -           Runners 2       
Anthony Walker - It's Not About Me
Mokito Mansaray -  Replaced
Juan Harrington - It's Not About Me
Michael Embry Sr. - Return of Jade Brooks
Aundre Pearson - Runners 2
Treymont Cannon - Then sings my soul

Best Actor in Short Film -DMV
 

Chris Wargo - Gene 3
Larry Bell - Running Lost
David Witt - Gene 3
Paul Johnson - Everything Matters
Sterling Morse Jr. - Get Checked
Melvin T. Carrelle III - Walk On Water
Derek Quick - Distractions
Marcus Jai Evans - Crumble Part 2

Best Actress in DMV Film
 

Chivonnie Gius - Lion of Judah Legacy
Monica Leigh - Detective MJ 2
Crystal Day - Left Fingers
Joy White - Runners 2
Kelsey Gooden - It's Not About Me
Memonatu Jalloh - Replaced
Athena Smith - Return of Jade Brooks
Arlynn Parker - Then sings my soul



 

Best Sup.Actor in Short Film -DMV
 


Jonathan Livingston - Running Lost
Theophilus Knight - Crumble Part 2
W. Keith Scott - Gene 3
Donovan Lowery - Get Checked
Aaron Sampson - Walk On Water

Best Actress in Short Film -DMV
 

Sharon Toliver - Gene 3
Lynae Gregg - Running Lost
Alexsia Tarquinii- Everything Matters
Arlyne Spalla - Serial Madness -Episode 9 "Randy"
Pam Nelson - Get Checked
Jasmine Deanne Andrews - Walk On Water
Maya Jai Pinson - Distractions

Best Screenplay in Short/Feature Film -DMV
 

Eric Espejo - Left Fingers
Frank Cisco Anderson - Lion of Judah Legacy
Debbie Camper - It's Not About Me
Rico Mickens - Gene 3
Jasmine Deanne Andrews - Then Sings My Soul
Lynaia Jordan - Everything Matters
Gill Nelson/Pam Nelson - Get Checked
Maya Jai Pinson - Distractions
Adeyemi Lardner - Replaced


 

Best Supp.Actress in Short Film -DMV
 

Stonie Marie - Running Lost
Vie Lowe - Gene 3
Cheryl Ashton - Everything Matters
Lasonya Olden - Get Checked
Faye Jones - Gene 3

Best Actor in Short Film - 
 

Best Actress in Short Film -
 


Lisa Regina - Dismissal Time
Saba Rostani - A Borrowed Life
Aysan Ghanbari - Suite Night
Kanea Blokland - To Wade or Row
Shiva Shabani - Playback
Elaina Braverman - Serial Madness- "Randy"
Janet Lopez - Now you Know Ey!
Vallerie Gonzalez - Now you Know Ey!
Marilyn Floria - Now You know Ey!
Chloe Diaz - Now You Know Ey!
Kylie Cipolla - Suburban Fantasy
Cody Renee Cameron - Jack & Blue

Rick Grayson - I Am Of You
Christian Howard- Jack & Blue
Oliver Feaster - Dismissal Time
Amir Jafari - A Poetess
Amin Zare - A Borrowed Life
Brandon Smallwood - Jump
Eric Emerick - To Wade or Row
Sahra Fathi - A Poetess
Ramnarayan Garg - Boomerang
Andrew Boone - Suburban Fantasy
Carle Atwater - Apple Core
Micah Fitzgerald - Jack & Blue

Best Sup. Actress in Short Film
 


Sheila Morgan - To Wade or Row
Lisa Simpson Hoover - Apple Core
Jane Waldman - Serial Madness - Episode 9 "Randy"


 

Best Sup. Actor in Short Film 
 

Nathan Shaffer - I Am Of You
Jay Pastelak
Kyle Lowder - Jack & Blue
Viki Taak - Boomerang


 

Best Director  in Short Film
 

Molly Hollohan - I Am Of You
Katherine Sheyno - Jack & Blue
Robert Bruce Ing - A Woman's Voice
Frederick Valentin
Andre Joseph
Iris Elaine Almaraz -
Sahra Fathi -A Poetess
Stephanie Alecia Rose - Jump
Rebecca Van Der Meulen - To Wade or Row
Pouya Aghelizadeh - Playback
Rajeev Bhatia - Boomerang
Patrick Thomas -  Apple Core

 

Best Cinematography  in Short Film
 


 

Caitlin Schmitz - To Wade or Row
"Zaghchi"
Harish Chhabraa -Boomerang
Women on Feba
Mike Wilson - Apple Core
Jack & Blue
Harvey Kingsley-Elton - Suburban Fantasy
A woman's voice


 

Best Cinematography  in Feature Film
      (Partial List)

 

Best Screenplay  in Short Film
 

Holly Mollohan - I Am Of You
Katherine Sheyno - Jack & Blue
Andre Joseph
Sahra Fathi - A Poetess
Rebecca Van Der Meulen - To Wade or Row
Armyn Naderi
Mahtab Pishghadam - Suite Night
Donny Regal - 42 Ideals of Matt
Shima Mohammad Beigi - Zaghchi
Patrick James Thomas - Apple Core
Janet Lopez/Iris Almaraz/Gaberiel Moore-Topazio /Stephanie Saint Sanchez - Now You Know Ey!

Sandra Lynne Sutter/Deanna Marie Hunter- A woman's voice

Best Screenplay  in Feature Film (Partial List)
 

Mozhdeh Shaban - The Boarding House
Sara Stunt - Obsessions
Jacek Raginis - Krolikiewicz -Oedipus Rex

Best Director  in Feature Film (Partial List)
 

Aashish Chanana  Obsessions
Wayne Diu - Dental Plan
Maryam Ebrahimvand - The Boarding House
Jacek Raginis-Królikiewicz - Oedipus Rex

Best Actor  in Feature Film
 

Marek Nedza - Oedipus Rex
Bobby Slaski - Obsessions
Travis Ranta



 

Best Actress  in Feature Film
 

Agnieszka Wosinska - Oedipus Rex
Olga Safari- Obsessions
Jennifer Vallance -The Dental Plan
Soodabeh Beizai - The Boarding House



 

Best Sup. Actor  in Feature Film 

Mariusz Jakus
Kevin Bernstein -  Obsessions



 

Best Sup. Actress  in Feature Film (Partial List)
 

Andrea Figliomeni - Obsessions
Emma Geleynse



 

Best Editor (Partial List)
 

Aashish Chanana - Obsessions
Szymon Sabaranski - Oedipus Rex
A Woman's voice

Best Persian Films:
 

First Time Acting
 

Aref Dajani - Lion of Judah Legacy
Jason Bryce - Runners 2
Athena Smith - Return of Jade Brooks
Chancellor Thompson - Gene 3
Erma H. Anderson - Lion of Judah Legacy

Jasmine Flowers - Lion of Judah Legacy
Justin Bryce - Runners 2
Larry Bell - Running Lost
Lynae Gregg - Running Lost
Alexsia Tarquinii - Everything Matters
Stonie Marie - Running Lost
Arlynn Parker - The sings my soul

 

bottom of page