12th Annual Nominated Artist

BEST ACTOR IN A FEATURE FILM:

Dave Stishan - My Autopsy

Khojaeb Suhrib - The Traveler

Naeim Jebeli - Pendulum

Radek Pazura - The Day of Wrath

Kit Cheang - A Cambodian Winter

Hector Dez - Broken Gaiete

BEST SUP. ACTOR IN A FEATURE FILM:

Azad Imanilad - Pendulum

Mark Vasconellos - Broken Gaiete

Rafal Gasowski - The Day of the Wrath

Khojaeb Shakarmahmad - The Traveler

BEST DIRECTOR IN A FEATURE FILM:

Molly Hollohan - My Autopsy

Sara & James Meyer - The Traveler

Mostafa Azizi & Amir Ganjavie - Pendulum

Jack Raginis - The Day of Wrath

Forest Wise - A Cambodian Winter

Norm Bosworth - Myst Rising

Hafid Abdelmoula - Broken Gaiete

BEST ACTRESS IN A FEATURE FILM:

Gareth Tidball - My Autopsy

Nazarova Mingona - The Traveler

Helia Emany - Pendulum

Pim Chan - A Cambodian Winter

Iren Taylor - Broken Gaiete

BEST SUP. ACTRESS IN A FEATURE FIM:

Goldshad Moradi - Pendulum

Alexis Schneider - My Autopsy

Elizabeth Elize Gonzalez - Broken Gaiete

BEST SCREENPLAY IN A FEATURE FILM:

James Myer & Ivana Simova - The Traveler

Mostafa Azizi & Amir Ganjavie - Pendulum

Molly Hollohan - My Autopsy

Mike Ericsen - Myst Rising

Roman Brandstaetter - The Day of Wrath

Hafid Abdelmoula - Broken Gaiete

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN A FEATURE FILM:

James Meyer - The Traveler

Shahriar Assadi - Pendulum

Luis Galindo - Broken Gaiete

A Cambodian Winter

Myst Rising

BEST ACTOR IN A SHORT FILM:

John Kayton - The Voicemail

Brandon Englis - Bakla

Jonas Khan - Little French Fish

Charles Malik Whitfield - Daddy's Home

Joseph Fuoco - All Over Again

Boza Nelson Levy - Terraforma

Priyaoopan - Flip Side

Kaiwi Lyman - Juicy Girl

BEST SUP. ACTRESS IN A SHORT FILM:

Valeriya Korennaya - Gabrielle

Bakol Ruben Gellar - Terraforma

Yerania Del Orbi - La Santera

BEST DIRECTOR IN A SHORT FILM:

Maurice Simmons - The Voicemail

Wei Geng - Terror from the light

Brandon English - Bakla

Eva Lanska - Little French Fish

Mostafa Kahimi - Life is Beautiful

Gary Anthony Sturgis - Daddy's Home

Austin Bowen - The Service

Drew MacPowell - Terraforma

Saju umar - Flip Side

Yerania Del Orbi - La Santera

Nicola Rose - Gabrielle

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN A SHORT FILM:

Ale Rubiela -La Santera

Javier Armijo - The Voicemail

Lorenzo Levrim - French Little Fish

Sebastian Rothwyn - Daddy's Home

Josh Layton - Terraforma

Flip Side

Juicy Girl

The Service

BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM:

Modem

Myst Rising

Life is Beautiful

Infinite Love

Remote Viewing

BEST ORIGINAL SONG/INSTRUMENTAL:

Keyan Emami - Pendulum

Myst Rising

Broken Gaiete

BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY:

Dehlight

Fear of the real World

The Revivalist

Sfumato

BEST MUSIC DOCUMENTARY:

We wanted to change the World

Invinsible Child

Finding Courage

The Mystery of Creativity

BEST MUSIC VIDEO:

Myst

My Amazing Grace

Inverted Gleaming

Breathe

Try Again

Locked Up

The Widow

BEST DIRECTOR IN MUSIC VIDEO:

Norm Bosworth - Myst

Matias Alvarado - Inverted Gloaming

Jack Pennington - Try Again

Hibiscus Cloudberry - The Widow

Mariane Bernhard & Raz Kennedy - Breathe

Paul Cozens

BEST ACTOR IN DMV:

David Freer 

Tony Neis

Morris Small

David Witt

John Thompson

Rolfini Whidbee

Vincent Sistrunk

BEST DIRECTOR IN DMV:

Morris Small

Jasmine Deanne Andrews

Rico Mickens

Aaron Sampson

BEST ACTRESS IN A SHORT FILM:

Shu Han - Terror from the light

Devora Wolde - Little French Fish

Noelle Jackson - Daddy's Home

Adèle Marie-Alix - Gabrielle

Nadya - Flip Side

Yuriana Sleme - La Santera

                       Terraforma

BEST SUP. ACTOR IN A SHORT FILM:

Ethan Olson - The Voicemail

BEST SCREENPLAY IN A SHORT FILM:

Maurice Simon - The Voicemail

Marina Kohush & Eva Lanska - Little French Fish

Mostafa Kahimi - Life is Beautiful

Joyce Gilliard - Daddy's Home

Joseph McGovern - All Over Again

Ariande King - Terraforma

Saju Kumar - Flip Side

MJ Kim - Juicy Girl

WOMEN FILMMAKER:

A Castle in Brooklyn

We wanted to change the World

More Than Miyagi

Little Bed

Little French Fish

Lost Horse

BEST EDITOR:

Ryan Lee & Sara Meyer - The Traveler

Adi Halfin - Lost Horse

Amazing Grace

Broken Gaite

A Canadian Winter

The Revivalist

FIRST TIME FILMMAKER:

Joseph McGovern

Austin Bowen & Joseph Uhl

Drew MacPowell

Hafid Abdelmoula

Aaron Sampson

BEST FEATURE DOCUMENTARY:

A Castle in Brooklyn: King Arthur

The Mayberry Effect

Diagnosing Healthcare

The One and Only Jewish Miss America

More Than Miyagi

BEST DIRECTOR IN DOCUMENTARY:

Tyler A Chase

Christopher Hudson

Paul Roberts

Aija Bley - We wanted to change the World

David Around - The one and only Jewish Miss America

Andrey Babayev & Antonina Kibrik - The Mystery of creativity

MOST CREATIVE MUSIC VIDEO:

Inverted Gloaming

locked up

The widow

BEST SHORT & FEATURE SCREENPLAYS:

My name is MacBeth

Santeras

Promise

BEST ACTRESS IN DMV:

Arlyne Spalla

Sharon Toliver

La Tonya Blue

Tracia Jardine

Diamond A. Sampson

Jasmine Deanne Andrews

Vie Lowe

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN DMV:

Jasmine Deanne Andrews & Aaron Sampson

Morris Small

NOMINATED MUSIC VIDEOS

© 2017 by World Music and Independent Film Festival

Washington D.C.

  • Facebook Clean

KA ZARR COLEMAN