2021 WINNERS
Best Actor in Feature Film -             Radek Pazura "The Day of Wrath
Best Actress in Feature Film -          Gareth Tidball "My Autopsy
Best Sup. Actor in Feature Film -     Mark Vasconellos "Broken Gaiete"
Best Sup. Actress in Feature Film -  Alexis Schneider "My Autopsy"
Best Director in Feature Film -        Molly Hollohan "My Autopsy"
Best Editor -                                    "A Cambodian Winter"
Best Actor in Short Film -                 Jonas Khan "Little French Fish"
Best Actress in Short Film -              Debora Wilde "Little French Fish"
Best Sup. Actor in Short Film -        Ethan Olson "The Voice Mail"
Best Screenplay in Short Film -       Eva Lanska "Little French Fish"
Best Director in Short Film -           Yerania Del Orbe "La Santera"
Best Cinematography in Short Film - Josh Layton "Terraforma"
Best Sup. Actress in Short Film -     Yerania Del Orbe "La Santera"
Best Feature Documentary -            "More Than Miyagi"
Best Music Documentary -              "We Wanted To Change The World"
Best Director in Documentary-       David Around"The Only Jewish Miss America"                   Best Director in Music Video -       Norm Bossworth "Myst"
Best Alternative Rock -                   "Inverted Gleaming"
Best Country Music Video -            "My Amazing Grace"
First Time Filmmaker -                  Hafid Abdelmoula "Broken Gaiete"
Best Editor -                                   "A Cambodian Winter"
Best Original Sound -                     "Myst Rising"
Best Short Experimental -              "Mossoid"
Best Feature Experimental -           'Myst Rising"
Best African Film -                         "A Partners in Crime"
Best Actress in DMV -                     Arlyne Spalla "Natalie's Abortion"
Best Actor in DMV -                        David Freer "Natalie's Abortion"  
Best Director in DMV -                   Rico Mickens "Gene"
Best Screenplay in DMV -               Morris Small "Detective MJ"
Best Sup. Actor in DMV -                John Comedian Thompson "Detective MJ"
Best Sup. Actress in DMV -             Vie Lowe "Gene"  
Best Short Documentary -              "Dehlight"    
                       
 

12th Annual Nominated Artist

BEST ACTOR IN A FEATURE FILM:

Dave Stishan - My Autopsy

Khojaeb Suhrib - The Traveler

Naeim Jebeli - Pendulum

Radek Pazura - The Day of Wrath

Kit Cheang - A Cambodian Winter

Hector Dez - Broken Gaiete

BEST SUP. ACTOR IN A FEATURE FILM:

Azad Imanilad - Pendulum

Mark Vasconellos - Broken Gaiete

Rafal Gasowski - The Day of the Wrath

Khojaeb Shakarmahmad - The Traveler

BEST DIRECTOR IN A FEATURE FILM:

Holly Hollohan - My Autopsy

Sara & James Meyer - The Traveler

Mostafa Azizi & Amir Ganjavie - Pendulum

Jack Raginis - The Day of Wrath

Forest Wise - A Cambodian Winter

Norm Bosworth - Myst Rising

Hafid Abdelmoula - Broken Gaiete

BEST ACTRESS IN A FEATURE FILM:

Gareth Tidball - My Autopsy

Nazarova Mingona - The Traveler

Helia Emany - Pendulum

Pim Chan - A Cambodian Winter

Iren Taylor - Broken Gaiete

BEST SUP. ACTRESS IN A FEATURE FIM:

Goldshad Moradi - Pendulum

Alexis Schneider - My Autopsy

Elizabeth Elize Gonzalez - Broken Gaiete

BEST SCREENPLAY IN A FEATURE FILM:

James Myer & Ivana Simova - The Traveler

Mostafa Azizi & Amir Ganjavie - Pendulum

Holly Hollohan - My Autopsy

Mike Ericsen - Myst Rising

Roman Brandstaetter - The Day of Wrath

Hafid Abdelmoula - Broken Gaiete

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN A FEATURE FILM:

James Meyer - The Traveler

Shahriar Assadi - Pendulum

Luis Galindo - Broken Gaiete

A Cambodian Winter

Myst Rising

BEST ACTRESS IN A SHORT FILM:

Shu Han - Terror from the light

Devora Wolde - Little French Fish

Noelle Jackson - Daddy's Home

Adèle Marie-Alix - Gabrielle

Nadya - Flip Side

Yuliana Sleme - La Santera

 Shely Ben Joseph - Terraforma

BEST SUP. ACTRESS IN A SHORT FILM:

Valeriya Korennaya - Gabrielle

Bakol Ruben Gellar - Terraforma

Yerania Del Orbe - La Santera

BEST SUP. ACTOR IN A SHORT FILM:

Ethan Olson - The Voicemail

BEST ACTOR IN A SHORT FILM:

John Kayton - The Voicemail

Brandon Englis - Bakla

Jonas Khan - Little French Fish

Charles Malik Whitfield - Daddy's Home

Joseph Fuoco - All Over Again

Boza Nelson Levy - Terraforma

Priyaoopan - Flip Side

Kaiwi Lyman - Juicy Girl

BEST DIRECTOR IN A SHORT FILM:

Maurice Simmons - The Voicemail

Wei Geng - Terror from the light

Brandon English - Bakla

Eva Lanska - Little French Fish

Mostafa Kahimi - Life is Beautiful

Gary Anthony Sturgis - Daddy's Home

Austin Bowen - The Service

Drew MacPowell - Terraforma

Saju umar - Flip Side

Yerania Del Orbe - La Santera

Nicola Rose - Gabrielle

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN A SHORT FILM:

Ale Rubiera -La Santera

Javier Armijo - The Voicemail

Lorenzo Levrim - French Little Fish

Sebastian Rothwyn - Daddy's Home

Josh Layton - Terraforma

Flip Side

Juicy Girl

The Service

BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM:

Modem

Myst Rysing

Life is Beautiful

Infinite Love

Remote Viewing

Mossoid

BEST ORIGINAL SONG/INSTRUMENTAL:

Keyan Emami - Pendulum

Myst Rising

Broken Gaiete

BEST SCREENPLAY IN A SHORT FILM:

Maurice Simon - The Voicemail

Marina Kohush & Eva Lanska - Little French Fish

Mostafa Kahimi - Life is Beautiful

Joyce Gilliard - Daddy's Home

Joseph McGovern - All Over Again

Ariande King - Terraforma

Saju Kumar - Flip Side

MJ Kim - Juicy Girl

WOMEN FILMMAKER:

We wanted to change the World

More Than Miyagi

Little Bed

Little French Fish

Lost Horse

BEST EDITOR:

Ryan Lee & Sara Meyer - The Traveler

Adi Halfin - Lost Horse

Amazing Grace

Broken Gaite

A Cambodian Winter

The Revivalist

FIRST TIME FILMMAKER:

Joseph McGovern

Austin Bowen & Joseph Uhl

Drew MacPowell

Hafid Abdelmoula

Aaron Sampson

BEST FEATURE DOCUMENTARY:

The Mayberry Effect

Diagnosing Healthcare

The One and Only Jewish Miss America

More Than Miyagi

BEST DIRECTOR IN DOCUMENTARY:

Christopher Hudson

Paul Roberts

Aija Bley - We wanted to change the World

David Around - The one and only Jewish Miss America

Andrey Babayev & Antonina Kibrik - The Mystery of creativity

BEST MUSIC DOCUMENTARY:

We wanted to change the World

Invinsible Child

Finding Courage

The Mystery of Creativity

BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY:

Dehlight

Fear of the real World

The Revivalist

Sfumato

BEST MUSIC VIDEO:

Myst

My Amazing Grace

Inverted Gleaming

Breathe

Try Again

Locked Up

The Widow

MOST CREATIVE MUSIC VIDEO:

Inverted Gloaming

locked up

The widow

Myst

BEST DIRECTOR IN MUSIC VIDEO:

Norm Bosworth - Myst

Matias Alvarado - Inverted Gloaming

Jack Pennington - Try Again

Hibiscus Cloudberry - The Widow

Mariane Bernhard & Raz Kennedy - Breathe

Paul Cozens

BEST SHORT & FEATURE SCREENPLAYS:

My name is MacBeth

Santeras

Promise

NOMINATED MUSIC VIDEOS